Incident Velocity 173 RG Elite N97VE, Wednesday 25 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 RG Elite
Owner/operator:Dakota Caulking Inc
Registration: N97VE
MSN: DMO 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Morgan built Velocity Elite RG, experienced a liberation of the passenger door during departure from North Las Vegas (KVGT), in Las Vegas, Nevada, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear upon return to the point of departure. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:26-MAR-15,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=97VE

http://wiki.velocityoba.com/index.php?title=Morgan_N97VE

Location