Accident airplane PP-DH., Monday 6 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1959
Time:23:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: PP-DH.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cairú, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaberatura (16:00)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after both engines caught fire. Pilot Alberto Tosto and two election managers (Manoel Libano). As "bi-motor...PP-DHU" or "PP-DHB" in reports.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 10 April 1959, p11
Correio da Manha 7 April 1959, p1