Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6868E, Saturday 19 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6868E
MSN: 56368
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2733 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pine Mountain Lake Airport, Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also a certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic, was conducting a series of high-speed taxi tests after installing a recently purchased engine. While performing the tests, the airplane's ground speed became excessive and it encountered a gust of wind. The airplane unintentionally became airborne and continued to climb. The pilot attempted to return back to the airport but the engine experienced a total loss of power. The airplane subsequently collided with a telephone pole and descended nose-low onto the road below. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine. During the disassembly of the fuel line connecting the gascolator to the carburetor, he observed a condition inside the line known as a "flapper valve" at both end fittings. The inspector stated that this was the fuel line that the pilot had recently fabricated. He stated that the "flapper valve" condition can occur as a result of the end fittings being installed without using a mandrel, where the fitting edge cuts the inside of the hose creating a valve-like piece that obstructs fuel flow.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a blocked fuel line that was improperly fabricated by the pilot. Also causal was the pilot's excessive ground speed during the taxi tests that resulted in an inadvertent takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location