Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.55A (P1S) 1, Tuesday 26 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1932
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.55A (P1S)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salvador, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Itapagipe. Minister José Americo injured. Radio-operator and two passengers died.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 27 April 1932, p1+2