ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174922
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-2015 |
Time: | 18:01 UTC |
Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | F-JUKE |
MSN: | DY458-2013 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cotopaxi Volcano -
Ecuador
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Latacunga-Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX/SELT) |
Destination airport: | Tabacundo in Pichincha province |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Swiss pilot, trying to circumnavigate the world in 20 months, crashed with his plane into the Cotopaxi volcano and died.
Flightradar24 tracking data shows the airplane departing from Latacunga-Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX/SELT) at 17:41 UTC and maneuvering near the Cotopaxi Volcano.
Last radar data show the aircraft at an altitude of 18,350 feet and an airspeed of 19 knots.
Sources:
http://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/accident-abroad_swiss-aviator-killed-in-ecuador-plane-crash/41352482 https://www.ibtimes.co.in/eric-guilloud-mission-fly-aroud-world-dies-after-crashing-plane-into-volcano-627567 https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/f-juke#5dd8c9e