Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 139248, Thursday 28 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 139248
MSN: 215-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:carrier Essex (CV-9)
Narrative:
Crashed into other planes and cartwheeled across the deck of carrier Essex, followed by explosions and fire. Pilot Lt James C. Steele and his plane went into the water and was lost. Six planes where burned or badly damaged and the carrier had considerable damage. One ship crewman was killed and 21 injured, three serious. One died later.

I was in flight-deck control when this plane crashed. As the plane was descending it dropped below the glide slope. The pilot pulled the nose up and may have added power but too late. The right wing stalled and the plane turned hard right and landed, pointing almost 90 degrees from the center line. (In my opinion the pilot probably move the control stick left which lowered the right aileron, causing more drag which caused further right roll. Instead, he should initially have applied hard left rudder, driving the right wing hard left, creating more lift and stop it from stalling.) It went through the nose of a parked FJ-3 and struck an F4D, pushing it and another F4D onto a third F4D, all parked immediately behind the Island. It did not cartwheel but went strait over the side behind the island and sunk immediately. Two enlisted men under the wing of a parked AD6, aft of the parked FJ-3 were splashed with burning fuel which was the cause of their deaths.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 29 May 1959, p12A
https://www.navysite.de/cv/cv9.htm

Robert Apthorpe AT2, VF13, 12 September, 2024