| Date: | Friday 4 April 2008 |
| Time: | 15:03 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Legris |
| Registration: | N40289 |
| MSN: | 5096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2216 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Porte Municipal Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | La Porte, TX (T41) |
| Destination airport: | La Porte, TX (T41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was test flying the helicopter after maintenance. He did two "quick stop" maneuvers into the wind. After completing the quick stop maneuver, and while in a 5-foot hover, he initiated a slow pedal turn to the left to return to the hangar. As he began the turn, he noticed "a loss of control effectiveness" and he attempted to set the helicopter down. Before he could regain control, the helicopter "slammed" into the ground. The pilot said it had begun to rain, and after he exited the helicopter, he noticed the wind sock had shifted 180 degrees. The tail boom was severed and the main rotor blades were destroyed.
Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Contributing factors were the sudden windshift to a tailwind, and the pilot initiating a hovering turn in ground effect.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location