This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat G.46-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | Ea-407 |
| MSN: | 49 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | General Cabrera, provincia de Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 29 de mayo de 1959 en hora desconocida, el avión Fiat G-46 2B registro Ea-407. nº/serie 49, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina se accidenta, cayendo cerca de la localidad de General Cabrera, provincia de Córdoba, falleciendo sus dos ocupantes, el piloto Alférez Blas Patricio Lamboglia, promoción XXIV de EAM, egresado el 30 de enero de 1959 y el pasajero Suboficial Mayor Meteorólogo Alberto Moreno
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.46 AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.46.html El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=407 El Litoral 30 de mayo de 1959, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25703/?page=2 