Accident Robinson R44 Raven II OK-RRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174933

Date:Sunday 29 March 2015
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helitom S.r.o.
Registration: OK-RRJ
MSN: 12464
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sumava mountains near Modrava, West Bohemia -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Šumava National Park
Destination airport:Kolin (LKKO)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into trees and mountainous terrain shortly after takeoff in within Šumava National Park.

Causes
The accident was caused by performing the take-off and subsequent continuation in the flight in weather conditions not complying with the stipulated minima for the VFR flight performance in which it was not feasible to pilot the helicopter safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/na-sumave-u-modravy-spadl-soukromy-vrtulnik-pilot-zemrel/1198526
https://www.lidovky.cz/na-sumave-u-modravy-spadl-soukromy-vrtulnik-pilot-zemrel-p3i-/zpravy-domov.aspx?c=A150329_180404_ln_domov_sho
http://helihub.com/2015/03/29/29-mar-15-ok-rrj-robinson-r44-modrava-czech-republic-1f/
NTSB
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1467889/_