Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N250TP, Friday 14 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1997
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Minster Enterprises Inc Trustee
Registration: N250TP
MSN: E-2408
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ledbury Airfield, 3nm SW of Ledbury, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ledbury Airfield, Ledbury, Herefordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 14, 1997, at 15:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time), a Beechcraft A-36, N250TP sustained substantial damage when the pilot aborted the takeoff and the airplane went off the runway collapsing the nose gear at Ledbury Airport, Roman Road, Hallwood Green, 3 nautical miles South West of Ledbury, Herefordshire (at approximate co ordinates 52°00.20N, 02°28.58W). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Ledbury has a single grass strip orientated Runways 07/25 which is 830 metres long and 28 metres wide. The weather was fine with a light surface wind of 280 degrees/5 knots. The pilot had flown the aircraft in and out of Ledbury before and this was his second take off on the day of the accident. He decided to take off flapless and began the take-off roll by applying full power against the brakes.

During the ground run all the engine indications appeared normal. The pilot rotated at what he thought was the normal rotate speed and the aircraft became airborne just past the mid-point of the runway. At this stage the nose was high and the right wing lost lift so he decided to abandon the take off.

Unfortunately, when the aircraft touched down it was no longer aligned with the strip and it ran off the side of the prepared surface into a crop of oil seed rape whereupon the nose gear collapsed and the powerplant was severely damaged.

The pilot later stated that he normally rotated for take off at between 55 and 60 knots. The stalling speed with flaps up and power off at 3,048 lb weight is about 60 knots. Candidly the pilot admitted that he probably over-rotated on take off.

The village of Much Marcle is on the extended centre line of Runway 25 about one mile beyond the end of the strip; a mile beyond that is Marcle Hill which rises to 530 feet amsl."

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft sustained damage as follows: "Nose gear collapsed, propeller damaged, engine destroyed". However, the registration N250TP was not cancelled until 30 June 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: IAD97WA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff4a40f0b61346000a8b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501352.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=250TP
3. NTSB: NTSB Identification: IAD97WA088 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07565&ntsbno=IAD97WA088&akey=1
4. http://www.tailnum.net/aircraft/N250TP
5. http://www.ledburyairfield.co.uk/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1992 N416HC Trees Unlimited, Inc. 0 Guntersville, AL sub