Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) , Saturday 17 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1951
Time:c. 04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi S of Calhoun, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corry Field, Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Navy bi-motor on routine training flight crashed in a meadow from low-hanging clouds. Type as "JRB". An eye witness reported hearing the engines sputter before the pre-dawn crash.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 18 March 1951, p2
The Tuscaloosa News 18 March 1951, p3
not in AAIR