Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth K-144, Wednesday 4 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1932
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviacao Militar
Registration: K-144
MSN: 3004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, Marechal Hermes, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos AFB, Marechal Hermes, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (SBAF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 3004: DH.60T [Gipsy II #2235] to Escola de Aviacao Militar, Brazil with C of A 3350 issued 5.2.32. To Brazilian Army as K-144 in February 1932

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 4.5.32: The crew departed Campo dos Afonsos AFB, Marechal Hermes, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on a local training flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airbase. A crew member was killed and a second was injured.

Campo dos Afonsos Air Force Base – BAAF (ICAO: SBAF) is a base of the Brazilian Air Force, located in the district of Marechal Hermes, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It opened on 12.12.1912, and is Brazil's oldest Air Force Base that is still in operation.

Sources:

1. Folha de Sao Paulo 5 May 1932: http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1932/05/05/1//4570970
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-campo-dos-afonsos-afb-1-killed
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afonsos_Air_Force_Base#History

Location