Loss of control Accident Cessna P206 N2537X, Saturday 19 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Freefall Express Skydiving, Inc.
Registration: N2537X
MSN: P206-0037
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4303 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vermont, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, MO (2MO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Surviving skydivers said that as the airplane was climbing to the jump altitude of 10,500 feet agl, the stall warning horn sounded intermittently several times. They paid no particular attention to it because they had heard it on previous flights. When the airplane reached the jump altitude, the pilot signaled for one of the parachutists to open the door. When she did, she told the pilot that the airplane had overshot the drop zone by approximately 1 mile. As the pilot started a right turn back towards the drop zone, the stall warning horn sounded again, then the airplane "rolled off on its right wing" and entered a spin. The skydivers became disoriented and nauseated. Four skydivers managed to bail out safely, but one of them broke her right leg when she struck the right horizontal stabilizer after exiting the airplane. The reserve parachute on the fifth skydiver deployed and became entangled around the tail of the airplane. She sustained fatal injuries. The sixth skydiver was unable to exit the airplane and was found inside, fatally injured. The pilot was seriously injured. Ground witnesses reported hearing the engine RPMs decrease, then saw the airplane spinning. Somewhere between 1,000 and 5,000 feet, the airplane leveled out for a few seconds and witnesses saw a parachute wrapped around the tail. The airplane then spun or dove to the ground. Downloaded data from the onboard GPS and Automated Activation Devices worn by three of the skydivers corroborated these accounts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing factors in this accident were the entanglement of the parachute in the elevator control system, reducing the pilot's ability to regain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location