Accident MiG-21bis C276., Monday 9 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: C276.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shivpur in Pali district of Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed obviously due to a technical malfunction of the plane. the pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020910/main4.htm
Scramble 283