Accident North American P-51D Mustang F-340, Thursday 12 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1951
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force (AURI)
Registration: F-340
MSN: 124-44659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surabaya -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Perak
Destination airport:Perak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a roll and crashed into a residential area ( kampong kedung klinter) during an air display. Eight killed and seven injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manha 14 April 1951, p8
De vrije pers 13-4-1951
https://id.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muljono

Images:

While in use with 122 Sqn ML-KNIL Medan as H-340