Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N73933, Friday 3 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1964
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Co. Inc.
Registration: N73933
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Euless, Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Worth, Texas
Destination airport:Euless, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Third prototype Bell 206A. First registered 28 June 1963 as a "Bell LOH/OH-4A". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 January 1964 when crashed at Euless, Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas. The pilot made an improper level off while making an emergency autorotative landing, after losing power due to an improperly rigged throttle. According to the NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE (MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER LEVEL OFF
POWERPLANT - ENGINE CONTROLS: THROTTLE-POWER LEVER ASSEMBLIES
PARTIAL POWER LOSS - PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER - 1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND
REMARKS- IMPROPERLY RIGGED THROTTLE"

Registration N73933 belatedly cancelled by the FAA 24 June 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
1. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=179&key=0&queryId=36e851d7-6498-446b-805f-e42adcff61f2&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=73933
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34488/
5. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/WatkinsRay/8121.htm
6. http://www.uswarplanes.net/oh58.html