Incident Junkers W.34hi ? 407 ?, Tuesday 8 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1952
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34hi ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 407 ?
MSN: 2831 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Llanos Orientales -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bogota
Narrative:
Destroyed by bomb explosion after landing and during preparation for departure to Bogotá.

Note: W.34 "407" stored after an "accident" in 1952 and preserved at MAECO from 1967 (Wikipedia); c/n via Scramble

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 April 1952, p1