Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17496

Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea, 25 miles NE of Happinsburgh, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2261: Took off for OPS patrol against the Nazi raid on Norwich. 01/05/1942
Damaged by the Heinkel He111 retaliatory fire. Landing Ok
Crew:
F/Lt (87625) František SÝKORA (cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (116.606) John Gilbert OAKLEY (obs) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqdn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF