Accident North American AT-6D Texan 775, Saturday 29 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 775
MSN: 88-15808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauramenae -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Cordilleras mountains. ST Héctor Gabriel Cote Bernal and observator infanteria ST Jaime García Caro.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 December 1952, p1+21