| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1997 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C Special |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-BUTO |
| MSN: | 362H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 nm southeast of Barton-under-Needwood, Staffordhire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed 8 April 1997, 2 nautical miles southeast of Barton-under-Needwood, Staffordshire, during aerobatics practice. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had been airborne for just over an hour and had completed two aerobatics sequences; this was in preparation for a forthcoming competition. The weather was excellent and the wind was light and from the south at the pilot's operating height of 2,500 feet to 4,000 feet amsl.
Prior to his third practice, the pilot changed his location out of consideration to people on the ground; this new location was over ground which was approximately 200 feet amsl.
The aerobatics sequence went as planned until the top of a stall turn. The airspeed was slightly low as the pilot applied full left rudder. He was attempting to complete the manoeuvre on a specific heading and can remember advancing the throttle slightly and applying full forward control column.
Almost immediately,the aircraft flicked into an inverted spin. The pilot was surprised at the high rate of descent and cannot recall his precise recovery actions. He can remember that the throttle was fully retarded and that he brought the control column fully back but with the ailerons central. With full left rudder still applied, the aircraft was not recovering and the pilot thinks that he may then have relaxed his rudder application or even applied some right rudder;he did not check the turn direction from the 'Turn and Slip' indicator.
However, he noted the altimeter indicating 2,000 feet amsl. As this was his self briefed abandonment height, he immediately went for his harness release and bailed out of the aircraft; he was aware of being thrown forcibly out of the cockpit as he released his harness. The parachute descent was uneventful and the pilot landed a few hundred yards from where G-BUTO had crashed."
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration G-BUTO was cancelled by the CAA on 17 April 1997 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230319ed915d1371000c11/dft_avsafety_pdf_500352.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUTO 3.
http://www.edendale.co.uk/ANW/ASHCROFT.6.6.html 4.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/302567-silly-question-why-no-parachutes.html#post3739822 Media:
Pitts S-1C Special G-BUTO at Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) in 1995