Accident English Electric Canberra B(I)8 479, Thursday 11 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1959
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I)8
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 479
MSN: 71520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Chiclayo
Narrative:
Lost altitude while preparing to land after a training flight. Hit power cable, caught fire and crashed 200 meters from runway. Cap Luis Silva Calvi (32) and Cap Otto Hagmeister Chávez (31).

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 12 June 1959, p2