Accident Van's RV-8 N8JL, Sunday 29 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Team Aerodynamix
Registration: N8JL
MSN: 81324
Total airframe hrs:2243 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport (KTCL) Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Rgnl (KTCL)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa Rgnl (KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two participating aircraft experienced a midair contact during an airshow demonstration at Tuscaloosa Regional Airport (KTCL) Tuscaloosa, Alabama. The experimental Merian built RV-8, registration N8JL, sustained substantial damage to the empennage and the experimental Kight built RV-6, registration N722DK, sustained minor propellor damage.
The sole pilots onboard the two aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA172A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc3340.com/story/28643913/faa-investigating-accident-at-tuscaloosa-regional-air-show
http://www.wbrc.com/story/28643530/no-injuries-reported-after-an-accident-during-the-tuscaloosa-regional-air-show
http://web.archive.org/web/20150409204542/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:30-MAR-15,VANS
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8JL.html
NTSB

Location