Incident Various fighter jets , Thursday 26 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:
Type:Various fighter jets
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown, Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A senior Yemeni air force official said on Sunday 29 March 2015 that 11 of the country's 16 fighter planes were destroyed in the Saudi-led airstrikes.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2015/03/30/Saudi-led-airstrikes-pound-Houthis-in-Yemen/1541427722322/