Accident Sikorsky S-55 , Sunday 21 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:Brunei Shell Petroleum (BSP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Seria -   Brunei
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:oil platform
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in South China Sea 1,5 km off coast. French pilot Jean Cecille and six drilling crew.

Sources:

El Litoral 22 June 1959, p1
The Evening Independent 22 June 1959, p1