This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Posadas -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oberá, Corrientes |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día miércoles 8 de julio de 1959 el avión Piper J3C-65 de registro sin identificar cuyo piloto era Alberto Fiscorti, argentino de 19 años de edad llevando a un pasajero sin identificar, había despegado de la localidad de Oberá, provincia de Corrientes, el clima era con mal tiempo cuya niebla cubría la pista de aterrizaje en el Aero Club de Posadas, Misiones, el avión se precipita a tierra como resultado del accidentes el piloto resultó gravemente herido, y su pasajero ileso.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub EL LITORAL, miércoles 8 de julio de 1959 página 6
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25740/?page=6 