| Date: | Friday 13 June 1997 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Clarity Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BSWK |
| MSN: | 1567 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off 13 June 1997 when went out of control and crashed on take off from Bournemouth International Airport Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot had completed a satisfactory 40 minute dual instructional check and was considered by his instructor to be ready for his first solo flight. He was briefed on the position of the cyclic control necessary to minimise the effects of the change in C of G without the instructor present. The weather at the time was fine with a light south-westerly breeze and good visibility.
As the helicopter lifted into the hover, the nose pitched up,the tail struck the ground and the aircraft rolled over onto its right side. The student who had been restrained by a lap and diagonal seat belt was pulled uninjured from the wreckage by the instructor who had been standing nearby.
The instructor assessed the cause of the accident as insufficient control being applied to compensate for the change in the Centre of Gravity. The instructor also recommended that weight should be loaded in the co-pilot's baggage compartment to compensate for the absence of the instructor during a student pilot's first solo."
The AAIB report confirms that the damage to the helicopter was "Substantial to right side of fuselage and tail section". Which was presumably enough to render the R22B as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSWK was cancelled by the CAA on 20 October 1997 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-beta-g-bswk-13-june-1997 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1892 4.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 