Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Tuesday 14 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:8 km E of General Conesa, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mar del Plata, BA
Narrative:
Emergency landing. Crew and passengers (UK ambassador in Uruguay and two ministers) unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25746/?page=2