Incident Socata TB-30 Epsilon 11409, Tuesday 31 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-30 Epsilon
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 11409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monte Real, Leiria -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Base Aérea de Sintra LPST
Destination airport:BA5 Base Aérea de Monte Real LPMR
Narrative:
The crew of two, on a training flight between Sintra and Monte Real, was forced to crash land close to one of the banks of Lis river. There were no injuries to the crew.

Sources:

http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/aviao_da_forca_aerea_faz_aterragem_de_emergencia.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Portugal---Air/Socata-TB-30-Epsilon/0295497/L?sid=58b47a3345078ea6d102523d8403c168