Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 925, Friday 31 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1959
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration: 925
MSN: 29097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camagüey (CMW) -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agramonte Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on finca "Arroyo Prieto" near the airport and caught fire while trying to return after engine failure on take-off. Pilot Ten Luis De Vale killed. Two crew escaped seriously injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 2 August 1959, p1
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00181/1 +8A