Accident North American F-86 Sabre , Thursday 6 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km NE of San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two jet airplane of Air National Guard (ANG) collided over Atlantic Ocean. Pilot missing.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 7 August 1959, p5A