Accident helicopter (3x) , Tuesday 18 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1959
Time:
Type:helicopter (3x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:250 mi off coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter engine "ran away" and exploded while testing in a below-deck hangar on aircraft carrier "Wasp". Intense fire occured. Three helicopters destroyed. 20 injured. Ship extensive damaged and returned to Quonset Point, RI.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 August 1959, p2A
Youngstown Vindicator 19 August 1959, p1