Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N623HS, Tuesday 31 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2015
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N623HS
MSN: 601-026S
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linn County, NW of Pleasanton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasanton, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was conducting a personal flight with a pilot-rated passenger onboard. Witnesses stated that they saw the airplane lift off the runway in a nose-high attitude; they were unsure if the tail contacted the runway. They said the airplane appeared to be "behind the power curve" and "flying in ground effect." The airplane drifted left of the extended runway centerline and collided with the tops of trees at the end of the runway, fell to the ground inverted, and caught fire. Examination of the engine and propeller indicated the engine was operating at high power at the time of impact. The pilot's autopsy report showed severe coronary artery disease that posed a very significant hazard. However, the cause of death was attributed to thermal injuries. The circumstances of the accident were consistent with the pilot over-rotating the airplane on takeoff, resulting in an excessively high angle-of-attack with insufficient power available to climb and clear the trees on departure. It is unlikely the pilot could have seen or avoided the trees as the airplane approached the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessively high angle-of-attack on rotation that prevented the airplane from climbing sufficiently to avoid the approaching trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N623HS

Location