Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III PH-NIN, Saturday 27 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 June 1964
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-NIN
MSN: 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beilen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hilversum
Destination airport:Hilversum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,landed hard nosed over and crashed. Was on a banner towing flight.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
29-06-1964