Incident Airbus A330-223 PT-MVE, Friday 8 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MVE
MSN: 361
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:GRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine fire on takeoff, pilot made safe emergency return to the airport.

Sources:

http://www.alagoas24horas.com.br/748898/aviao-da-tam-com-grupo-de-alagoanos-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-miami/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2012 PT-MVE TAM Linhas Aéreas 0 Paris non
Engine failure