Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N53369, Sunday 29 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 2015
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:N53369 LLC
Registration: N53369
MSN: 4697088
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sterling Municipal Airport (KSTK), Sterling, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sweetwater Co (KRKS)
Destination airport:Sterling Muni (KSTK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Sterling Municipal Airport (KSTK), Sterling, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
f/f after repairs 10.08.15.

Sources:

http://www.journal-advocate.com/sterling-local_news/ci_27817906/no-injuries-plane-accident-sunday-sterling-municipal-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53369
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=53369

Location