Accident Aeronca L-16A LV-..., Sunday 20 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-16A
Owner/operator:Dirección de Aeronáutica Civil
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loma Verde, partido de Moreno, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 20 de septiembre del 1959 un avión Aeronca de registro sin identificar propiedad de la Dirección de Aeronáutica Civil, cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Over Tarrez, y el alumno NN, se estrella en un campo cerca de la localidad de Loma Verde, partido de Moreno, provincia de Buenos Aires. Resultado del accidente el estudiante muerto y el instructor gravemente herido.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeronca_Aircraft
El Litoral 20 de septiembre de 1959, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25813/?page=3