Accident Piper PA-11 LV-YLW, Friday 9 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Malargüe
Registration: LV-YLW
MSN: 11-1658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malargüe -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Club de Malargüe
Destination airport:Aero Club de Malargüe
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día martes 13 de octubre de 1959 un avión Piper J3C-65, perteneciente al Aero Club de Malargue, provincia de Mendoza, cuyo piloto era el Sr Félix Frías, estando acompañado por el Sr Juan Carlos Coria, por causas que se desconocen en el momento que estaban realizando aproximación a la pista del Aero Club de Malargüe se principito a tierra, producto del accidente falleció su piloto y su acompañante quedo gravemente herido.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
El Litoral 13 de octubre de 1959, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25835/?page=1
Baldini&Bontti Base de Datos Accidentes Mendoza