Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 0392/2-A-220, Friday 16 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0392/2-A-220
MSN: 0392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ARA Independencia -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:carrier ARA Independencia (V-1)
Narrative:
El 16 de octubre de 1959, el avión Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro 2-A-220, serial 0392 perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es destruido en un accidentarse en la cubierta del portaviones ARA Independencia. Falleció el Cabo Segundo Roque Molina que estaba en la pista del navió, su piloto resultó ileso. No se dio a conocer el nombre del piloto.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chance_Vought_F4U_Corsair
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vought-f4u-corsair.html
Chance Vought F-4U5 “Corsair” en la Aviación Naval Argentina
https://prensaohf.com/2022/03/07/chance-vought-f-4u5-corsair-en-la-aviacion-naval-argentina/?fbclid=IwAR31zabND7zOvq4YxbtdFDtMaVNvPSOoE_VGZNnoUiiDYB2jaxeNj5UHpmo
El Litoral 17 de octubre de 1959, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25839/?page=1