Accident Cessna 310 53, Wednesday 28 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration: 53
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Straits of Florida off Cuba -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camagüey (18:00)
Destination airport:Havana
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea during night flight. Never found. Cnel Camilo Cienfuegos (26), pilot 1°Ten Luciano Farinas Rodriguez and Major Félix Rodriguez.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25852/
Scramble
http://www.historyofcuba.com/history/camilo.htm
http://cubaaldescubierto.com/?attachment_id=5213
Youngstown Vindicator 7 November 1959, p1