Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 503, Tuesday 31 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: 503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Catamayo/La Toma (LOH) -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil
Destination airport:Catamayo/La Toma (LOH)
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire in Loja province during a supply flight. Pilot Ten Col Ernesto Delgado Mosquera and co-pilot Cap Carlos Torres Moreano and mechanic Alfonso Valencia died. Cadet Delgado Idrovo and Sub-official Galo Rosero suffered serious burns.

Sources:

El Tiempo 8 April 1953, p11
Diário de Lisboa 1 April 1953, p16
O Estado de S.Paulo 1 April 1953, p2