Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HK-131, Thursday 9 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Gamarra, Cesar -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla (07:00)
Destination airport:Bogotá via Gamarra (GRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain between El Banco and Curumani. Pilot Cap Santiago Paris and co-pilot Cap Guillermo Acevedo.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 April 1953, p1+15