This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 2015 |
| Time: | 08:22 |
| Type: | Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier I |
| Owner/operator: | P1A Holding LLC |
| Registration: | N189K |
| MSN: | RB-248 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1547 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oakland County International Airport (KPTK), Pontiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oakland Co Intl (KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The corporate Jet experienced a tire failure at a high speed during takeoff at Oakland County International Airport, Pontiac, Michigan. The pilot rejected the takeoff as a result of the tire malfunction and the airplane came to rest a short distance past the runway pavement. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.theoaklandpress.com/general-news/20150331/plane-slides-off-runway-at-oakland-international-airport [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-MAR-15,PONTIAC,N189K]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N189K https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=755116 Location