This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1954 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | US Army/United States Geodetic Institute |
| Registration: | 51-16838 |
| MSN: | 387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Medellin -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Medellin (14:02) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Clayton, Panama |
Narrative:" "Baby L" 120-6838" Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure, nosed over crashed in a ravine and caught fire. On photometric flight. Pilot, co-pilot and technican.
Sources:
El Tiempo 13 May 1954, p1
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/day-geospatial-history-12-may-1954-iags-aircraft-crashed-jack-hild 