Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 59, Monday 20 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1954
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: 59
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palmira -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Two ecuadorian citizen. Pilot Manuel Carrera (22) killed and Manuel Ortuño seriously injured. As "17-59" in newspaper.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 September 1954, p1+9
Scramble