Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD825, Friday 14 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD825
MSN: OB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Negombo, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Negombo, Ceylon
Destination airport:RAF Negombo
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD825/A: Undercarriage collapsed while practicing single engined landing at RAF Negombo. 14/01/1949
Crew: ???? Ok.

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html