Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EC-JUG, Sunday 8 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-JUG
MSN: 49847/1585
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:unknown -
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An MD-83 aircraft operated by Swiftair was flying at FL330, when it suffered a decrease in speed while in daylight conditions, above a cloud layer. The auto-throttle was engaged. The crew detected the problem, pitched down and engaged the anrti-icing systems before reaching a stall. The flight was continued normally.

ACARS data show that the aircraft operated some flights for Eurolot on the day of the incident: ELO6173, ELO6372, ELO6374.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/vol.ah.5017/info.2015.04.02.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=487527 (EC-JUG at Krakow,1 day before the incident).

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2000 HB-IUM Crossair Genève Aéroport (LSGG) unk