Accident Hiller UH-12E N130HA, Saturday 28 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Mid-cal Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: N130HA
MSN: HA3030
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles east of Firebaugh, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Firebaugh, CA
Destination airport:Firebaugh, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during the agricultural application flight, the engine started to shake violently. The pilot executed a left turn and positioned the helicopter into the wind, but the helicopter started to descend, and the engine then lost power. The pilot conducted an autorotation, and the helicopter subsequently impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N130HA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1993 N130HA Taylor Helicopter Inc. 0 Moore Haven, FL sub
6 July 2022 N130HA C&C Helicopters 0 Wenatchee, Washington w/o

Location