Accident Van's RV-6A N551MP, Monday 7 April 2008
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Mbp Aviation Inc.
Registration: N551MP
MSN: 23375
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:French Lick, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagrange, GA (LGC)
Destination airport:Bolingbrook, IL (IC5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the amateur-built, experimental airplane on runway 26 with the local winds reported as 260 degrees at 4 knots. He reported that as the airplane was touching down, the left wing came up and the right wing and nose wheel touched down on the runway at the same time. The right wingtip sustained substantial damage and the nose gear folded under the fuselage. The pilot reported there was a "valley on either side of the runway" which "funneled a crosswind" of greater velocity than the winds of the surrounding area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind condition and maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location