This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | unknown, Yemen -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Allegedly several Sukhoi Su-22 fighter jets from the Yemen Air Force were destroyed in air strikes conducted by the Saudi Air Force.
A video shows the destruction of several planes.
Sources:
http://www.strategypage.com/htmw/htatrit/articles/20150402.aspx https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M2qo4usuxWA&feature=youtu.be&t=320 