Accident Pitts S-1E G-BOIH, Friday 25 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOIH
MSN: PFA 009-1097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meppershall Airfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meppershall, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Herfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 25 July 1997 when stalled spun and crashed during initial climb-out from Meppershall, Bedfordshire, killing the pilot (sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB reprt into the accident:

"The aircraft taxied out for departure from Runway 02, which hasa 600 metre take-off run with a 100 metre overrun area. About 10 minutes elapsed during which the engine run up was heard. This was out of sight of the observers over the curvature of the strip. Engine power was heard to increase and as the aircraft came into sight over the brow of the hill it was already airborne,being held low to gain speed.

About 50 metres before reaching a point abeam the hangar (about 550 metres from the start of the take-off run), the aircraft pulled up sharply into a 45°pitch up climb and completed two continuous rolls to the right while continuing to climb. The aircraft was then seen to continue the roll to a wing's vertical attitude, right wing down. Witnesses reported that the engine noise decayed at this time and the aircraft began to side-slip to the right.

It was seen to yaw and roll as if in an incipient spin. It rolled right and pitched down. There was insufficient height to effect a recovery and ground impact followed moments later in a steep nose down/right wing down attitude. The pilot was wearing a full harness which did not fail during the impact, but he sustained fatal impact injuries. Hangar staff rushed to the scene but were unable to assist. There was no fire".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-BOIH on 18 November 1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/pitts-s-1e-special-g-boih-25-july-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1348130/